Those Using Shea Butter Benefit From The Fruit Of The "Tree Of Life"
Folks who use creams
and lotions with shea butter benefit in many ways. You've probably gone into a store looking for a moisturizer or body
lotion and noticed that many of them have something called shea butter
in them. What is shea butter? I'm glad you asked.
What are the benefits? Shea butter is loaded with natural vitamins like
Vitamin A and Vitamin E. It's also rich in vegetable fats. It does wonders
in softening extremely dry skin. Shea butter contains something called
cinnamic acid that works as a protection against the ultraviolet rays of
the sun.
It helps heal burns and cuts and is used for to help treat skin
conditions like eczema. Shea butter also helps protect your skin from some
of those pesky free-radicals like smoke, smog and pollution.
Another shea butter use you'll see quite a lot these days is in cosmetic creams
and lotions. Because it absorbs easily into your skin, it's great for all skin
types. Dry skin especially loves to drink it in. Trying to minimize some of
those fine lines and wrinkles?
Use shea butter or skin care products that contain
shea butter. It doesn't leave a greasy after-feel like some petroleum based skin
care products, so it's great for babies and kids, too.
Many times shea butter is used as an ingredient in soap-making because of how well it softens your skin. For some great tips on making your own natural soaps, check out Soap-Making-Resource.com. Now you can have a fun hobby and silky-smooth skin.
How to make shea butter? Well, don't try this at home. Shea butter comes from
the nut of the Karite nut tree. It's sometimes referred to in Africa as the
"Tree of Life". It only grows in Central and Western Africa. The fruit (well,
it looks more like a nut) is harvested and the kernal or seed is removed.
This
seed is the boiled, sun-dried, roasted and then pressed or hand-ground into the
shea butter that you know. Quite a long process, but well worth the effort. The
best shea butter is the kind that comes from being cold pressed or hand-ground.
Using a chemical process dilutes many of its healing qualities.
The entire process takes about 20 hours and 88 pounds of shea nuts make about 2.2
pounds of shea butter. The making of shea butter is a much needed source of income
for women in the poorer regions of Africa. Many times it's the money from making
the shea butter that allows these women to send their children, especially their
daughters, to school.
As you can see, many people that use shea butter benefit from it. You, by using
it and seeing (and feeling) the way it leaves your skin silky smooth. And then
there's the folks in Africa who make it as a means to a better life for their families.
By using shea butter, everyone wins.
Please go here for more information on how moisturizers containing shea butter benefit those with really
dry skin.
Give your skin a special treat. For answers to any additional questions you may have about this wonderful skin softener Contact Us by clicking here.
Photo © Danielle Austin - Fotolia.com
|